KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Accounting

resultatorientert prinsipp

English translation: result oriented policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:resultatorientert prinsipp
English translation:result oriented policy
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

06:37 Apr 7, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: resultatorientert prinsipp
An accounting term, which is explained as follows in the annual report I am working on:
Kontantprinsippet gjør at inntektene svinger mer fra år til år enn et regnskap etter resultatorientert prinsipp ville gjort.
Carole Hognestad
performance (or result) result oriented policy
Explanation:
I use Annemette Svemssons økonomisk ordbog
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you1
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4objectives-oriented approach
Elena Paranicheva
4performance (or result) result oriented policySuzanne Blangsted
3profit-related policy
Helen Johnson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectives-oriented approach


Explanation:
objectives-oriented approach

Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profit-related policy


Explanation:
'resultat' = usually profit/loss. I've seen 'profit-related' - not sure whether it would be a principle (i.e. accounting principles) or a policy (i.e. a company policy).

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance (or result) result oriented policy


Explanation:
I use Annemette Svemssons økonomisk ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you1




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Helen Johnson, Elena Paranicheva, Suzanne Blangsted