KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

luftmål

English translation: air target


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:luftmål
English translation:air target
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:51 Mar 29, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / document
Norwegian term or phrase: luftmål
Hva er dette på engelsk? Den beste luftmålsroboten i Europa.
Nina Spencer
air target (missile)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I agree - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4air target (missile)
Sven Petersson
3 -1air-to-air missile
Per Riise


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
luftmålsrobot
air-to-air missile


Explanation:
Tipper det. Robot er gjerne militært for en "smart" rakett.

Per Riise
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Could be a "ground-to-" or "sea-to-" as well!
4 hrs
  -> Det blir litt meningsløst å prøve å sammenligne bakke-til-luft, sjø-til-luft og luft-til-luft-raketter for å bestemme hvilken som er best. Derfor mener jeg at dette må gjelde én av typene. Sv-En Flygteknisk ordbok foreslår "air-to-air" for "luftmål".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air target (missile)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree - thank you!