KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Art/Literary

enjoy the book

English translation: God lesning!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:enjoy the book
English translation:God lesning!
Entered by: noned

02:03 Aug 19, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Norwegian term or phrase: enjoy the book
book signing
philip yates
God lesning!
Explanation:
This is how I would have said it.
Selected response from:

noned
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kos deg med boken.Lyngstad
5God lesning!noned
3 +2nyte de bok
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nyte de bok


Explanation:
good luck!
ha det godt

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: Don't think you should propose yourself for Norwegian translationsp
13 hrs
  -> I wouldn't go that far, Hage ;o)

agree  Trond Ruud: "Nyt boken" er kanskje litt mer korrekt?
17 hrs
  -> kanskje ;o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kos deg med boken.


Explanation:
One alternative.

Lyngstad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God lesning!


Explanation:
This is how I would have said it.

noned
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 17