KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Art/Literary

de suser av gårde

English translation: they are off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:de suser av gårde
English translation:they are off
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:22 Aug 22, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Norwegian term or phrase: de suser av gårde
Og i bilene som kjører ute på veiene, er det også noen som lever, de susar av gårde, de strekker seg fremover og leter etter solbrillene i hanskerommet, lener seg tilbake og hviler hodet mot nakkestøtten.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
they are off
Explanation:
"av gårde" > "away from the farm/house" (litt.)
"suser av gårde" > are off; zip away
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they are off
Sven Petersson
3they soarch along / tear along
Liss Myrås


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they soarch along / tear along


Explanation:
soarch along = suse avgårde
tear along = suse avgårde

Not 100 % sure, but I hope this could be helpful *S*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 19:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opps....

It is : \"scorch along\", not \"soarch\" sorry *S*

Liss Myrås
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 62

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they are off


Explanation:
"av gårde" > "away from the farm/house" (litt.)
"suser av gårde" > are off; zip away


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150