KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Første mann...

English translation: Arriving first


20:20 Apr 10, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Norwegian term or phrase: Første mann...
Toppfart
Første mann...
De fleste vil kunne kjøre fra deg, men da blir de avbildet av fotoboksen i samme slengen. Du kommer forresten først frem uansett, du suser forbi de andre i kollektivfeltet. Hundrevis av hestekrefter hjelper lite når de står i kø.

Is this referring to an expression or something?
Bengt Evertsson
English translation:Arriving first
Explanation:
Første mann means first man, whereas førstemann means winner, i.e. he who arrives first.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1First past the post/flag
brigidm
4First at the finish line
Per Riise
3Arriving first
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arriving first


Explanation:
Første mann means first man, whereas førstemann means winner, i.e. he who arrives first.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First past the post/flag


Explanation:
This is obviously a reference to the Norwegian idiom "første mann til mølla". To be "first past the post" is a common idiom, originally deriving from horse-racing, and "first past the flag" comes from car racing (Formula One races, for example) - which might be the most appropriate in this context.

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  absciarretta
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Birgitta

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First at the finish line


Explanation:
Per has a valid point regarding første mann / førstemann. Also, I don't see a clear connection to "førstemann til mølla" here, There's nothing waiting for the driver when s/he reaches his/her destination. Finally, "first past the post" has too close a connection to political processes for my taste.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=no&rls=com.microsoft%3Ano&q=...
Per Riise
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3