KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bilmedhjelper

English translation: driver's mate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bilmedhjelper
English translation:driver's mate
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:38 Feb 12, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / just in a table of jobs
Norwegian term or phrase: bilmedhjelper
Table of jobs in connection with occupational injury frequency.
Laste- og lossearbeider, bilmedhjelper.
I know that Per provided a good answer a short while ago concerning people who deal with newly-transported cars that have to have wax, etc. removed ready for display/sale, but I don't know whether it was the same or a similar word because I can find no trace of it. So, apologies if this has been asked before (I'm sure I put it for inclusion in the glossary, but nothing concerning this comes up under bil or car Eng-Nor).
I'm looking for the title of someone who does said job.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
driver's mate
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2driver's mate
Sven Petersson
4Van delivery assistant
Harald Roald


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Van delivery assistant


Explanation:
Jeg tror denne definisjonen skulle være dekkende:
"Van delivery assistants help van drivers to load and unload goods from vans. Before the journey, they help to secure goods to avoid them getting damaged. During the journey, they read road maps and help the driver find the correct delivery address"


    Reference: http://www.careerdirections.ie/CDW3C/AccessDBAllCareerDetail...
Harald Roald
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driver's mate


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.connexions-direct.com/jobs4u/index.cfm?pid=64&cat...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!