KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

skipsbefalarbeid

English translation: ship's officer work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:skipsbefalarbeid
English translation:ship's officer work
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:40 Feb 12, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / list of jobs
Norwegian term or phrase: skipsbefalarbeid
Skipsbefalarbeid
Another of the jobs listed concerning occupational injury frequency, under transport and communications.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
ship's officer work
Explanation:
As Per rightly notes, "befal" is not limited to the merchant marine fleet. An example of usage by the Norwegian military is at http://www.mil.no/hv/shv/start/Kommandoen/ : "Høsten 1996 startet det første kurset opp på KNM Harald Haarfagre med 25 elever. Hensikten med (Utskrevet befalskurs for Sjøheimevernet) er å skaffe økt tilgang på skipsbefal til fartøyer og hurtigbåter."

(It may be that the Norwegian military is not involved in the particular work injury scheme at issue here.)
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4merchant marine officer's work
Sven Petersson
4 -1ship's officer work
Charles Ek


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merchant marine officer's work


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Why merchant marine in particular? When 'befal' is closely associated with Navy command structures?
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ship's officer work


Explanation:
As Per rightly notes, "befal" is not limited to the merchant marine fleet. An example of usage by the Norwegian military is at http://www.mil.no/hv/shv/start/Kommandoen/ : "Høsten 1996 startet det første kurset opp på KNM Harald Haarfagre med 25 elever. Hensikten med (Utskrevet befalskurs for Sjøheimevernet) er å skaffe økt tilgang på skipsbefal til fartøyer og hurtigbåter."

(It may be that the Norwegian military is not involved in the particular work injury scheme at issue here.)

Example sentence(s):
  • "The captain of the dredger which collided with the Marchioness is still working as a ship's officer despite questions about his conduct dogging him for a decade."

    Reference: http://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/this-britain/captain-st...
Charles Ek
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Defence officers are not classified under "transport and communications"!
22 mins
  -> Hence my parenthetical comment above. The U.K. Office for Nat'l Statistics identifies "ship's officer" as related to their "Ship and hovercraft officers" http://www.statistics.gov.uk/methods_quality/ns_sec/download... at pp.134-35