KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

Takk for invitasjonen. Vi kommer ikke til å delta.

English translation: take part/ participate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:delta
English translation:take part/ participate
Entered by: Andy Bell

14:43 Mar 8, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: Takk for invitasjonen. Vi kommer ikke til å delta.
simply reply by email to invitation
Fred
Thanks for the invitation
Explanation:
"Thanks for the invitatio. We won't be taking part".

You could choose to use "able to attend" as well although that's a matter of preference (in my humble opinion).
Andy Bell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 20:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that should read \"invitation\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 07:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps participants is best - simply as \"deltakere\" literally means \"participants\" in Norwegian
Selected response from:

Andy Bell
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the translation and the explanation of the potential variations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Thank you for your invitation. We will not be able to attend.
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4 +1Thanks for the invitation. We won't take part/participateSerge L
5Thanksng1
4Thanks for the invitation
Andy Bell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thanks for the invitation. We won't take part/participate


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud: Hva med "we're not coming"?
1 hr
  -> takk!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thank you for your invitation. We will not be able to attend.


Explanation:
That's it

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac
2 mins

agree  Erling Dugan: How about "We won't be attending."
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks for the invitation


Explanation:
"Thanks for the invitatio. We won't be taking part".

You could choose to use "able to attend" as well although that's a matter of preference (in my humble opinion).
Andy Bell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 20:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that should read \"invitation\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 07:05:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps participants is best - simply as \"deltakere\" literally means \"participants\" in Norwegian


    Own knowledge
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the translation and the explanation of the potential variations.

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thanks


Explanation:
Thanks for the invitation, unfortunately, I'm afraid we won't be able come. (very polite, but slightly less formal)

ng1