KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

delkrederavsetning

English translation: Provision(s) for bad debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:delkrederavsetning
English translation:Provision(s) for bad debt
Entered by: Vedis Bjørndal

03:20 May 16, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: delkrederavsetning
In a balance sheet for an annual report. "Partial payments by creditees?"
David Rumsey
Canada
Provision(s) for bad debt
Explanation:
Vanligvis brukt i flertall.
Referanse: Bedre engelsk forretningsspråk, Einar Hansen
Cappelen Akademisk Forlag.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Provision(s) for bad debt
Vedis Bjørndal
4del credere allocationxxxHil


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provision(s) for bad debt


Explanation:
Vanligvis brukt i flertall.
Referanse: Bedre engelsk forretningsspråk, Einar Hansen
Cappelen Akademisk Forlag.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHil
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
del credere allocation


Explanation:
This term is also used. Cf. Shorter Oxford English Dictionary

xxxHil
PRO pts in pair: 4