KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

pari kurs

English translation: face value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:pari kurs
English translation:face value
Entered by: Erling Dugan

17:27 May 28, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: pari kurs
salg av aksjer
Erling Dugan
United States
nominal value
Explanation:
You can also use "face value". "Nominell verdi" og "pålydende verdi" er andre uttrykk på norsk for "pari kurs".

Kilde: Einar Hansen, "Bedre engelsk forretningsspråk, Cappelen Akademisk Forlag.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1par value, par of exchange
Mats Wiman
4nominal value
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par value, par of exchange


Explanation:
til parikurs = at par


    Native Scandinavian (Swede) with Norwegian friends
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: Yes, but the concept is not known in in USA or Canada.
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominal value


Explanation:
You can also use "face value". "Nominell verdi" og "pålydende verdi" er andre uttrykk på norsk for "pari kurs".

Kilde: Einar Hansen, "Bedre engelsk forretningsspråk, Cappelen Akademisk Forlag.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 597