KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

sosial avgift

English translation: social security tax


16:50 Jul 3, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: sosial avgift
Ved betalinger fra (selskap 1) til (selskap 2) vil det bli pålagt en sosial avgift på 10 % av belopet som betales
doatley
Norway
English translation:social security tax
Explanation:
The part of the common income tax that is paid to the social security system is often denoted "sosiale avgifter" (as in: "Skatt og sosiale avgifter")
Selected response from:

Trond Ruud
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4social welfare contributions
Mats Wiman
3social security tax
Trond Ruud


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social welfare contributions


Explanation:
or
social security contributions


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social security tax


Explanation:
The part of the common income tax that is paid to the social security system is often denoted "sosiale avgifter" (as in: "Skatt og sosiale avgifter")

Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 31