KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

spisset aksjeportefolje

English translation: standard portfolio of shares


16:30 Aug 21, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: spisset aksjeportefolje
in a financial table
abborre
Denmark
English translation:standard portfolio of shares
Explanation:
Only a suggestion, take a look at the link for further information :o)
Selected response from:

Liss Myrås
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5narrow share portfolioRichard Lawson
3 -1standard portfolio of shares
Liss Myrås


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
standard portfolio of shares


Explanation:
Only a suggestion, take a look at the link for further information :o)


    Reference: http://www.kbank.no/sparing/aktivforvaltning.html
Liss Myrås
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Tusen tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Lawson: "spisset" cannot possible mean "standard"
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
narrow share portfolio


Explanation:
"Spisset" is sometimes used to mean "more concentrated, specialized". "Narrow" was my guess, but I wasn't sure, so I asked my bank, Nordea. They answered as follows:
"Med "spisset" mener vi at man velger bort en del aksjeselskaper innenfor
f.eks. en bransje, slik at fondet blir "spisset" (smalere). Med andre ord
færre aksjeselskaper i porteføljen og ikke som en del andre fond vi har, som
er bredere sammensatt d.v.s. flere aksjeselskap".

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147