KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

byggemeldes

English translation: to report to local planning office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:byggemelde
English translation:to report to local planning office
Entered by: quincey

09:52 Aug 25, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: byggemeldes
xxx kommune krever at alle landbruksdeponier skall byggemeldes
quincey
United Kingdom
be reported to the building and planning office
Explanation:
Reporting required, but no permission needed.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5be reported to the building and planning office
Sven Petersson
4 -1building permit
Gunilla Zedigh
3 -1building notification / announcement
Liss Myrås


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
building permit


Explanation:
Sounds to me that they want to make it a requirement to have to get a building permit before these *deponier* can be built.

building permit n : a document authorizing the holder to construct a building of a particular kind on a particular lot

Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University

byggnadstillstånd in Swedish

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Just the opposite; permit NOT needed!
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be reported to the building and planning office


Explanation:
Reporting required, but no permission needed.


    Reference: http://www.vindafjord.kommune.no/byggesak/22-0560.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
building notification / announcement


Explanation:
Simplified appendix (when required)together with a building permission application.

If I understand it right? *S*




    Reference: http://www.kolonihager.no/Solvang1/dagens_solvang/retningsli...
Liss Myrås
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, no permission needed. See your own reference!
3 mins