KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

Gjenkjøp

English translation: counter-trading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:gjenkjøp
English translation:counter-trading
Entered by: Per Bergvall

10:10 Oct 16, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: Gjenkjøp
Agreement between nations and governments, where one (often military) supplier is given a contract to supply equipment or services, conditional upon the supplier/nation making a corresponding purchase in the opposite direction. Counter trade, counter purchasing, switch trade?
Per Bergvall
Norway
counter-trading
Explanation:
See reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Var vel inne på tanken selv, men takk likevel. Jeg var ute etter et spesielt uttrykk for den typen gjenkjøp spom oppstår når Bazan bygger nye norske fregatter, og gir deler av oppdraget tilbake til norsk industri, men jeg tror dette er det nærmeste jeg kommer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reciprocal Trade Agreement
Tore Bjerkek
4counter-trading
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter-trading


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.saabaerospace.com/node3910.asp?node=8
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Var vel inne på tanken selv, men takk likevel. Jeg var ute etter et spesielt uttrykk for den typen gjenkjøp spom oppstår når Bazan bygger nye norske fregatter, og gir deler av oppdraget tilbake til norsk industri, men jeg tror dette er det nærmeste jeg kommer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reciprocal Trade Agreement


Explanation:
Reciprocal Trade Agreement gets 846 hits
Counter trade Agreement gets 134 hits
using Fast Search

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
2 days12 hrs