KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

bankinskudd

English translation: bank deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:banktilskudd
English translation:bank deposits
Entered by: Andy Bell

10:47 Oct 17, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: bankinskudd
shortsalg og bankinskudd
Andy Bell
bank deposits
Explanation:
Just bank deposit won't do.

This translation depends on the context of which it is used. "Bank deposit" is not used in the same way we use the word "bankinnskudd" in Norwegian. The 'term' "bank deposit" would typically be part of an description:
a Bank Deposit Program
a Bank Deposit Guarantee
a Bank Deposit Slip
a Bank Deposit Authorization Form

If you stick the 's' on the end of it, it becomes part of this family - Bank Deposits (now a description)

If you are translating "..ett bankinnskudd på 1000 kroner..", you'd say "..a deposit of 1000 Kroner into the bank.."

Other 'expressions' and uses:
- make a deposit [into the bank / to my bank account]
- fill out a Bank Deposit Slip

You are in a similar situation with "shortsalg". You wouldn't say "short sale and bank deposit". You would use one of these ways;

Quick and dirty descriptions:
- "short sale of stock and bank deposits"
- "short stock sales and bank deposits"

Describing the actions:
- "selling stocks short and making deposits into the bank"
- "selling stocks short and depositing money into the bank"
Selected response from:

Henning Wallgren
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed answer - very helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bank depositsHenning Wallgren
4 +2bank deposit
Liss Myrås


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank deposit


Explanation:
or:
(without period of notice) - demand deposit.




Liss Myrås
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

agree  ng1: ng1
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank deposits


Explanation:
Just bank deposit won't do.

This translation depends on the context of which it is used. "Bank deposit" is not used in the same way we use the word "bankinnskudd" in Norwegian. The 'term' "bank deposit" would typically be part of an description:
a Bank Deposit Program
a Bank Deposit Guarantee
a Bank Deposit Slip
a Bank Deposit Authorization Form

If you stick the 's' on the end of it, it becomes part of this family - Bank Deposits (now a description)

If you are translating "..ett bankinnskudd på 1000 kroner..", you'd say "..a deposit of 1000 Kroner into the bank.."

Other 'expressions' and uses:
- make a deposit [into the bank / to my bank account]
- fill out a Bank Deposit Slip

You are in a similar situation with "shortsalg". You wouldn't say "short sale and bank deposit". You would use one of these ways;

Quick and dirty descriptions:
- "short sale of stock and bank deposits"
- "short stock sales and bank deposits"

Describing the actions:
- "selling stocks short and making deposits into the bank"
- "selling stocks short and depositing money into the bank"


Henning Wallgren
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed answer - very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
1 day8 hrs