KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

trukke fram

English translation: deducted


17:49 Dec 31, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: trukke fram
...er beløpet trukket fra som forskudd
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:deducted
Explanation:
trukket fra > deducted
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deducted
Sven Petersson
5highlight
Tore Bjerkek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deducted


Explanation:
trukket fra > deducted


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: Since this is about an amount of money(beløp) it must be "fra" og ikke "fram".
19 hrs
  -> Indeed!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highlight


Explanation:
å trekke frem er å presisere et punkt
å trekke fra er som du sier å subtrahere. Det har ingenting med forskudd å gjøre

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: dum setning
9 mins

disagree  Vedis Bjørndal: I don't know how an amount of money (money paid in advance) can be highlighted if it is not with a yellow marker. I can understand the confusion because of the uncertainty about the preposition.
19 hrs