KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

Adb-kandidat

English translation: ADP graduate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Adb-kandidat
English translation:ADP graduate
Entered by: zebung

05:09 Jan 14, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Computer education
Norwegian term or phrase: Adb-kandidat
Arne har fullfort de fagene som inngår i det 2-årige Adb-kandidatstudiet og har fått tittelen Adb-kandidat ifrån NKI Datahogskolen
David Rumsey
Canada
ADP graduate
Explanation:
"The operation of the department of Informatics under the initial name of Administrative Data Processing - ADP (Swedish acronym ADB), side by side with the department of Numerical Analysis, started also in 1969 with undergraduate education."

I know this is from a Swedish site (Umåa University), but the meaning is the same in both Swedish and Norwegian.
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ADB-graduate
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4graduated with a certificate/diploma in ADP
Tore Bjerkek
4ADP graduate
zebung


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ADB-graduate


Explanation:
ADB=administrativ databehandling, i.e. literally "administrative data processing". It looks like a business-oriented IT-education. (see ref.)

Keep the acronym or anglify, according to context.

NKI is a correspondence school.


    Reference: http://www.nki.no/produkt/studium.xsql?stpID=973E
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ADP graduate


Explanation:
"The operation of the department of Informatics under the initial name of Administrative Data Processing - ADP (Swedish acronym ADB), side by side with the department of Numerical Analysis, started also in 1969 with undergraduate education."

I know this is from a Swedish site (Umåa University), but the meaning is the same in both Swedish and Norwegian.


    Reference: http://www.informatik.umu.se/fo/note.html
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 30

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduated with a certificate/diploma in ADP


Explanation:
Graduate could be anything and needs a qualifier. A 2 year study could correspond to a certificate course, perhaps a diploma course at a technical or community college.
It depends also on the target English, ie. UK, US, CDN.
Plus, the US gets Universities and Colleges all mixed up.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807