KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mertid

English translation: additional hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:mertid
English translation:additional hours
Entered by: Michele Fauble

04:38 Sep 9, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: mertid
5. Fleksitid er arbeidstid utover ordinær arbeidstid som arbeidstaker kan tilpasse normal arbeidsdag utover kjernetid, – samt tid som kan benyttes for opparbeidelse av mertid
quincey
United Kingdom
additional hours
Explanation:
Mertid er arbeid utover avtalt tid i ansettelsesavtale, men innenfor den alminnelige ... Voksne arbeidere over 18 år (fra 1. april 2004) kr 108,20 per time. ...
www.parat.com/Avisbudavtale-Vestfold_Distr._2004-2006_63k99...

Mertid er arbeid utover avtalt tid i ansettelsesavtale, men innenfor den alminnelige arbeidstid, jf. arbeidsmiljølovens § 49.

You can also be ordered to work overtime if you are a part-time employee. This is called additional hours (mertid) until you have worked the same number of ...
www.personalavd.uu.se/anstvillkeng.htm

Additional hours for part-time workers are defined as the workers’ additional hours (mertid) up to the norm 40 hours per week. When a part-time worker is ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2003/02/word/se0211101s.doc
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2additional hoursMichele Fauble
4time off in lieu (TOIL)
brigidm
4supplementary hours
*TRANSCRIPT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional hours


Explanation:
Mertid er arbeid utover avtalt tid i ansettelsesavtale, men innenfor den alminnelige ... Voksne arbeidere over 18 år (fra 1. april 2004) kr 108,20 per time. ...
www.parat.com/Avisbudavtale-Vestfold_Distr._2004-2006_63k99...

Mertid er arbeid utover avtalt tid i ansettelsesavtale, men innenfor den alminnelige arbeidstid, jf. arbeidsmiljølovens § 49.

You can also be ordered to work overtime if you are a part-time employee. This is called additional hours (mertid) until you have worked the same number of ...
www.personalavd.uu.se/anstvillkeng.htm

Additional hours for part-time workers are defined as the workers’ additional hours (mertid) up to the norm 40 hours per week. When a part-time worker is ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2003/02/word/se0211101s.doc

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: or extra hours. Some of these hours are paid for as owertime, some are earned time off, and the rest is work with no compensation (hoping the boss will remember)
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ojinaga
12 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary hours


Explanation:
Pls see :
http://webfusion.ilo.org/public/db/standards/normes/libsynd/...

*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time off in lieu (TOIL)


Explanation:
Based on the given context, I would say this has more to do with time off in lieu. Example: "Flexible working hours, flexi-time, time off in lieu (TOIL). A flexitime policy allows employees to choose their own working hours within certain limits.
There is a core time during each day when all employees must be working, normally the busiest part of the day from 10am until around 3.30pm. Outside of the core time employees can decide at what time they wish to start or finish, as long as they work the required number of hours per week. A small excess of time worked may be carried forward and taken as TOIL at a later date.". This term is also mentioned in the reference supplied by Michele (supplied again here).


    Reference: http://www.ncvo-vol.org.uk/askncvo/hr/index.asp?id=291
    Reference: http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2003/02/word/se0211101s.doc
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116