KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fødselspenger

English translation: maternity benefit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fødselspenger
English translation:maternity benefit
Entered by: quincey

12:08 Sep 11, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: fødselspenger
De dagene som ikke benyttes av disse periodene før og etter fødselen kommer til fradrag, med unntak dersom faren ikke fyller retten til fødselspenger
quincey
United Kingdom
maternity benefit
Explanation:
Det er det Trygdeetaten har velgt å bruke i oversettelsene sine. Se ref.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4maternity benefit
brigidm
4 +1maternity grant
Vedis Bjørndal
5maternity allowanceCarole Hognestad
4birth allowance
*TRANSCRIPT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
birth allowance


Explanation:
Birth allowance in English

*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maternity allowance


Explanation:
Common use

Carole Hognestad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maternity grant


Explanation:
Used a lot, see Google / Skolenettet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-09-11 12:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found out that the Norwegian word 'fødselspenger' also includes daily cash benefits. So it depends on the context whether you call it 'm.grant' or 'm.benefit'.
From the Norw.social ins.scheme: "A woman not entitled to daily cash benefits in the case of maternity received a maternity grant of NOK 32 138" (some years ago).

Example sentence(s):
  • ..have a right to a maternity grant..

    Reference: http://ssb.no
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: også i henhold til www.ordnett.no
58 mins

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: a maternity grant is one-off. This is a periodic payment: www.snartpappa.no/fodselspenger/fodselspenger.htmdic
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maternity benefit


Explanation:
Det er det Trygdeetaten har velgt å bruke i oversettelsene sine. Se ref.


    Reference: http://www.trygdeetaten.no/generelt/Pub/facts_about_national...
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
3 mins
  -> Takk, Tom Thumb

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: In this context benefit is right
12 mins
  -> Takk, Vedis

agree  Clare Barnes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clare

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs