KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

avreknast

English translation: adjusted


07:41 Oct 30, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: avreknast
Agreement concerning rental of hotel accommodation, in which a company obligates to rent a given number of rooms per month at a hotel.
"Ved uføresette endringar påført av tredjepart, (...), skal forskotsleiga avreknast mot faktisk brukte døgn. Avrekning føreset at XX gir skriftleg varsel så snart dei får kjennskap til endringa"
brigidm
Norway
English translation:adjusted
Explanation:
Maybe "adjusted" will work? Then your can translate "avrekning" in the next sentence with "adjustment" or "bill adjustment".

Ref 1: "The rest of the deposit will be adjusted against the final bill."

Rev 2: "CONFERENCE BILLING
(...) All that is outstanding are refunds to PTA participants, a bill adjustment for overpayment"

Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
I think this is closer to what was actually meant. However, I will offer them the alternative of "refunded" because I suspect that's what they really meant. Thanks, Bjørnar.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5be settled
Per Bergvall
3adjusted
Bjørnar Magnussen
3settled
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settled


Explanation:
The prepaid rent will be settled against the actual number of days spent in the hotel.

Ref: "avregne; -ing (se også avregning) regne sammen til oppgjør: gjelden ble avregnet mot tilgodehavendet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-30 08:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Payable taxes will be settled against prior natural resource taxes paid." (www.vardar.no/6dokumenter/Vardar_2003 screen.pdf)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-30 08:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Advance payments made will be settled against bills produced in the future." (www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2002/04/19/000094946_02032204164785/Rendered/INDEX/multi0page.txt)


    Reference: http://www.ordnett.no/ordbok.html?search=avregne&publication...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 95

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be settled


Explanation:
You would be excuseg for wondering 'what kinda knast is that' - but its' nynorsk, and the bokmål equivalent is avregnes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-10-30 08:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fact of the matter is, the whole clause doesn't make sense. Whether it's prepaid or postpaid, there is no way no-shows will be deducted from the actual number of room-nights used. Calculated against almost works, but means nothing. The second sentence could be understood as avrekning - as in waiver of room charges - being granted as long as written cancellation is done in time. Or the whole thing could mean that if actual room night used does NOT fill the booked quota, no-shows will be added to used room-nights before determining what - if anything - of the prepaid rent should be refunded.
So, you will probably end up with 'calculated against' without knowing exactly what this means. Which is fine, as this isn't clear in the source text either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 08:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What seems clear is that the word avrekning is being used literally here - counting off, or deducting. Probably symptomatic that it's nynorsk, 'cause this sounds a bit Hicksville. Who books and prepays a number of rooms anyway, at an establishment that needs cancellations in writing? Avreknast, on the other hand, which is the same word in a different tense, must be understood as 'balanced against' - but prepaid rent will always be balanced against number of room nights used, not just 'in case of unforeseen changes'. This has to be the most cryptic cancellation clause in the hotel industry - where most city hotels will let you cancel without penalties up to 6PM on the day of arrival.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 161

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjusted


Explanation:
Maybe "adjusted" will work? Then your can translate "avrekning" in the next sentence with "adjustment" or "bill adjustment".

Ref 1: "The rest of the deposit will be adjusted against the final bill."

Rev 2: "CONFERENCE BILLING
(...) All that is outstanding are refunds to PTA participants, a bill adjustment for overpayment"




    Reference: http://www.jaslokhospital.net/patient_facilities/guidelines....
    Reference: http://www.utexas.edu/student/housing/staff/misc/083101.html
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
I think this is closer to what was actually meant. However, I will offer them the alternative of "refunded" because I suspect that's what they really meant. Thanks, Bjørnar.