KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

formidlingsvirksomhet

English translation: agent services


13:12 Mar 16, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: formidlingsvirksomhet
"drive formidlingsvirksomhet".
Could anyone please explain what the difference between this and "meglingsvirksomhet" is? Many thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
English translation:agent services
Explanation:
As Ivar says, formidling is to make arrangements as a go-between, not unlike an agent. There is a suble difference between meglingsvirksomhet and meglervirksomhet, however; the former means the act of performance of mediation, or resolution of differences up to arbitration, while the latter simply means brokering. The reason I didn't simply agree with Ivar was that formidlingsvirksomhet - as he says himself - is NOT mediation. So there are three distinct roles at play here - not just two.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agent services
Per Bergvall
4agencyCarole Hognestad
4 -1Mediation
Ivar Danielsen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mediation


Explanation:
"formidlingsvirksomhet" can mean to procure or arrange as a go-between, to be instrumental in making something happen.
It can also mean to pass on something to others, or to act as a mediator. That last meaning of the word is very close to the verb "megle" (meglingsvirksomhet). "Meglingsvirksonhet" can mean to be active in negotiating, a "megler" is a mediator. A "aksjemegler" is however a stockbroker, and a "eiendomsmegler" an estate agent.

Ivar Danielsen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Siebert: Perhaps Mark could give us a bit more context, but I would suspect that this is more of a provider role than a mediator.
45 mins
  -> I agree, and I didn't intend to say that it needed to mean mediator, just that that meaning is the one that is closest to the word "meglingsvirksomhet"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent services


Explanation:
As Ivar says, formidling is to make arrangements as a go-between, not unlike an agent. There is a suble difference between meglingsvirksomhet and meglervirksomhet, however; the former means the act of performance of mediation, or resolution of differences up to arbitration, while the latter simply means brokering. The reason I didn't simply agree with Ivar was that formidlingsvirksomhet - as he says himself - is NOT mediation. So there are three distinct roles at play here - not just two.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivar Danielsen
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agency


Explanation:
formidlingsvirksomhet = agency
meglingsvirksomhet = brokerage services

Carole Hognestad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40