KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in i stallen

English translation: joined the team


15:07 Jun 26, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: in i stallen
For å lykkes med oppbygging av nye kontorer og leveranser til store nye prosjekter rekrutterer vi aktivt, forteller Terje Kvink. Den siste tiden har selskapet fått 3 nye medarbeidere inn i stallen.

just "taken on" or "employed"?
Bengt Evertsson
English translation:joined the team
Explanation:
What about something like "Three new employees have joined the team recently"? Just an idea!
Selected response from:

Karen Goulding
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2have come on board
Thomas Deschington
3 +3joined the teamKaren Goulding


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joined the team


Explanation:
What about something like "Three new employees have joined the team recently"? Just an idea!

Karen Goulding
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mlindseth
4 mins

agree  Christine Andersen
1 hr

agree  David Siebert
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inn i stallen
have come on board


Explanation:
An alternative...

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: I'd say this cathes the tone of the original in a better way than 'join the team'.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Both "in i stallen" and "on board" are figurative. Nice.
10 hrs
  -> Well, just a try. Thanks.