KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

livselskap

English translation: life assurance company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:livselskap
English translation:life assurance company
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

20:03 Oct 19, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: livselskap
A report on the investment market:
Det er fortsatt fondene og eiendomsselskapene som er de største kjøperne, i tillegg til at livselskapene har begynt å kjøpe næringseiendom igjen.
Carole Hognestad
life assurance company
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2life assurance company
Sven Petersson
3 -1Life Insurance Company
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life assurance company


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Gregson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  David Siebert
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Life Insurance Company


Explanation:
http://www.regjeringen.no/nb/dep/fin/dok/NOUer/2006/NOU-2006...

http://209.85.135.104/custom?q=cache:hLcGSSRjI0oJ:home.himol...

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: http://www.myinvestmentadviser.co.uk/life_and_health/assuran... - Addendum: http://www.regjeringen.no/nb/sok.html?id=86008&quicksearch=l... Q.E.D.
10 hrs
  -> I found the translation on an official website (www.regjeringen.no) and thought that it might be useful.