KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

oppsøkende salg

English translation: cold calling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:oppsøkende salg
English translation:cold calling
Entered by: brigidm

11:14 Apr 3, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: oppsøkende salg
A CV : "erfaring fra oppsøkende salg". All I can come up with at the moment is "direct selling", but I'm sure there is a better expression for this.
brigidm
Norway
cold calling
Explanation:
Just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-03 11:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that a prospective employer for a sales position would look upon cold calling as a positive thing, I think it's okay to use it in a CV. I have used the term in CVs before since I have never found a more formal term.
Selected response from:

Carole Hognestad
Grading comment
You finally convinces me. Thanks, Carole.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cold callingCarole Hognestad
3 +1canvassing
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canvassing


Explanation:
According to Vinterberg & Bodelsen Da>En for 'opsøgende salg'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-03 11:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[handel] canvassing, direct selling (L&H Business).

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold calling


Explanation:
Just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-03 11:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that a prospective employer for a sales position would look upon cold calling as a positive thing, I think it's okay to use it in a CV. I have used the term in CVs before since I have never found a more formal term.

Carole Hognestad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
You finally convinces me. Thanks, Carole.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actuallly, Carole, the term does seem to be more acceptable than I imagined in the context of CV's...!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Siebert
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs