KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

husøkonomen

English translation: The assistant housekeeper


01:39 Aug 26, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: husøkonomen
Husk rask tilbakemelding til gjesten etter at du har funnet en god løsning. I dette tilfellet formidlet husøkonomen beskjeden om den syke gjesten til ansvarlig værelsesbetjent, som i tillegg valgte å gi gjesten noe varmt å drikke, ekstra papirlommetørklær samt hjelp med bagasjen ved avreise.
PMPtranslations
English translation:The assistant housekeeper
Explanation:
In most hotels, this job or position would be called the "assistant housekeeper", as in a shift captain - the housekeeper on duty.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The assistant housekeeper
Per Bergvall
4housekeeper assistant
NO-EN-DE
3Executive Housekeeper
Roshini Sacra
2home economist/housekeeper
Frode Aleksandersen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
home economist/housekeeper


Explanation:
According to the dictionary at least. Here's the definition:

leder for renholdstjeneste (og tilsynshavende for (hotell)inventar, lintøy o.l.);

There's probably other alternatives that work better, but I can't come up with any right now. If you look at the reference link, I don't think "home economist" would quite fit the Norwegian description of the term.


    Reference: http://www.career-descriptions.co.uk/home-economist-career-d...
Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housekeeper assistant


Explanation:
It is a vocational profession (need vocational training), whereas a home economist is a profession (need university training). See links below:o)


    Reference: http://www.indeed.com/viewjob?jk=aeca3ccb65ba866f
    Reference: http://www.homefamily.net/index.php/categories/results/what_...
NO-EN-DE
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The assistant housekeeper


Explanation:
In most hotels, this job or position would be called the "assistant housekeeper", as in a shift captain - the housekeeper on duty.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 161

32 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Executive Housekeeper


Explanation:
Hi,

I just did a translation describing available employment posts and I used the term Executive Housekeeper.

If, as one of you mentioned, I quote "According to the dictionary at least. Here's the definition:
leder for renholdstjeneste (og tilsynshavende for (hotell)inventar, lintøy o.l.); " ,

Executive Housekeeper I believe is the term I would use for a Managerial position.

In the link below, is a job advertised for an Executive Housekeeper. Seems similar to the dictionary meaning.

Hope this helps!

Roshini



    Reference: http://sfbay.craigslist.org/sfc/lab/834269369.html
Roshini Sacra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Egil Presttun, Bjørnar Magnussen, NO-EN-DE
Non-PRO (1): Per Bergvall