KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

værelsesbetjent

English translation: room attendant


01:41 Aug 26, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: værelsesbetjent
Husk rask tilbakemelding til gjesten etter at du har funnet en god løsning. I dette tilfellet formidlet husøkonomen beskjeden om den syke gjesten til ansvarlig værelsesbetjent, som i tillegg valgte å gi gjesten noe varmt å drikke, ekstra papirlommetørklær samt hjelp med bagasjen ved avreise.
PMPtranslations
English translation:room attendant
Explanation:
US lingo
Selected response from:

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maid
Per Bergvall
5chamber maidtinaparelius
2 +3room attendant
NO-EN-DE


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maid


Explanation:
Unless you'd prefer the more politically correct 'room attendant'.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: Ooops. Hadde du skrevet det allerede...? Det saa jeg ikke. Maa vaere troett... Zzzzz:o)
2 hrs

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
room attendant


Explanation:
US lingo

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: No doubt the more politically correct answer. Everybody SAYS maid, though.
8 mins
  -> In the same way the refer to flight attendants as waitresses;o) (Fy, vi er noen rakkere... *lol*) Enjoy your morning, Per and thank you for the support:o)

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
1 day46 mins
  -> Thank you:o)

agree  absciarretta
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you:o)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chamber maid


Explanation:
If we are talking about a hotel room and the target is UK English, then chamber maid is the correct term.

tinaparelius
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Egil Presttun, NO-EN-DE, tinaparelius