KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

i 5 eksemplarer

English translation: in five copies; in quintuplicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:i 5 eksemplarer
English translation:in five copies; in quintuplicate
Entered by: Even Eifring

22:04 Apr 3, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: i 5 eksemplarer
F.eks.: "Tilbud leveres i 5 eksemplarer."

"- in five copies" synes jeg får det til å høres ut som om det ikke er noen original, så jeg får lyst til å skrive "- in quintuple", men jeg finner ikke noen bekreftelse på at det i det hele tatt går an å skrive det på engelsk.
Even Eifring
in five copies; in quintuplicate
Explanation:
"in five copies" is current EU-English (reference 1)

"in quintuplicate" is a wee bit dated, but still used by geriatrics and in developing countries (reference 2)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
'In quintuplicate' is the expression that I was looking for, but I still settle for 'in five copies', which seems to be more normal language.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +55 original copies
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 +1in five copies; in quintuplicate
Sven Petersson
4in five copies
Сергей Лузан
4five original issues
Per Bergvall
2five (5) copies (original plus four (4) copies)
brigidm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
5 original copies


Explanation:
DOC] VILLAGE OF GRAYSLAKE
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... To be considered, five (5) original copies of the proposal ... report is printed and delivered
to Assistant ... associated reports, make necessary copies, and prepare ...
www.lincolnnet.net/users/lrimta/ polRFPAccountingServices.doc - Páginas Semelhantes


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abborre
1 min

agree  Huijer
9 hrs

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
1 day10 hrs

agree  Uriel
2 days15 hrs

agree  Rebecca Barath
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in five copies


Explanation:
(2,020 English pages for "in five copies")
Re.: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=...
seems more common, than 'in quintuple' (about 151 English pages for "in quintuple")
Re.: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Good luck, Even Eifring!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in five copies; in quintuplicate


Explanation:
"in five copies" is current EU-English (reference 1)

"in quintuplicate" is a wee bit dated, but still used by geriatrics and in developing countries (reference 2)


    Reference: http://www.eva.wsr.ac.at/publ/pdf/etapcall.pdf
    Reference: http://sphere.rdc.puc-rio.br/parcerias/untpdc/eto/etosite/cc...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
'In quintuplicate' is the expression that I was looking for, but I still settle for 'in five copies', which seems to be more normal language.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: in quintuplicate
19 hrs
  -> I am a geriatric too! :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five original issues


Explanation:
Enig med deg i at 5 kopier høres ut som om de kommer i tillegg til en sjekke original, men du kan enten satse på at sammenhengen forklarer det, eller skrive "five original issues" (bare 'five issues' skulle dessuten holde).

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 161

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
five (5) copies (original plus four (4) copies)


Explanation:
Dette er en annen variant, når man spesifiserer hvordan tilbud ("tenders") skal leveres. Tallene er ikke obligatoriske, men ofte brukt. Engelsk har ikke noen faste og utvetydige uttrykk for dette, merkelig nok - som du selv påpekte, det er alltid tvil om "copies" inkluderer originalen eller ikke. Dette alternativet unngår et slik usikkerhetsmomentet. Hvis du bruker Google og søker på ordene: tender / copies/ original, vil du finne flere eksempler (min internett-forbindelse er blitt avbrutt, så jeg kan ikke vise noen her).

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116