KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Oppdragsgiver

English translation: contracting/awarding authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Oppdragsgiver
English translation:contracting/awarding authority
Entered by: brigidm

15:58 Apr 5, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Oppdragsgiver
"Oppdragsgiver" er i dette tilfellet de helseforetakene som sender ut en tilbudsinnbydelse (et konkurransegrunnlag) for å få tilbud, slik at de senere kan inngå en rammeavtale for levering av varer.

Muligens kunne man bare skrive "we", men det blir i hvert fall litt uhøytidelig.
Even Eifring
awarding/contracting authority
Explanation:
Fra det jeg har sett, er navnet på oppdragsgiveren ofte brukt, men andre alternativer er "the awarding authority" (they "award" the contract) eller "the contracting authority". Jeg fant noen eksempler innenfor konteksten det her er snakk om, altså helsemyndigheter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-04-13 07:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er du redd for at \"authority\" slik det brukes i denne kontekst, må tilsvare en norsk form for statlig organ/myndighet? For i denne konteksten har ordet \"authority\" en betydning som går mer i retning av \"those who have the authority to award the contract\", altså de som bestemmer hvilket bud godkjennes - aksjeselskap, helseforetak eller annet. Mitt siste valg ville falle mellom \"HINAS\", eller \"the awarding/contracting authority\".
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Principal
Sven Petersson
5commissioner
Shaun Friel
2 +2awarding/contracting authority
brigidm
4Central Purchasing Office (/Coordinating Purchasing Authority)
Tore Bjerkek
4(here) - leave it out!
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Principal


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(here) - leave it out!


Explanation:
I suggest leaving it out here, and rephrasing the sentence, because 'principals' are simply superfluous.

In this case the health suppliers are sending out an invitation to tender ...

or a rather unusual construction in English:

In this case it is the health suppliers who are sending out an invitation to tender ...

(implying that others do on other occasions, or something like that)

But otherwise I fully agree with Sven's suggestion of principal(s)

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commissioner


Explanation:
Oppdragsgiver translates in this context as commission giver,which in proper English is commissioner and refers to a party or body which is asking for tenders to perfom the specified work. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 18:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the party in question is a public body, rather than a private business, then the term commissioning authority could be used. In cases where private businesses are the oppdragsgiver, use of the word authority is not appropriate.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central Purchasing Office (/Coordinating Purchasing Authority)


Explanation:
http://www.mdsi.org/rep/Rep_2004_January/Rep_11220042114754....
or Central Buying Arm..

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awarding/contracting authority


Explanation:
Fra det jeg har sett, er navnet på oppdragsgiveren ofte brukt, men andre alternativer er "the awarding authority" (they "award" the contract) eller "the contracting authority". Jeg fant noen eksempler innenfor konteksten det her er snakk om, altså helsemyndigheter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-04-13 07:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er du redd for at \"authority\" slik det brukes i denne kontekst, må tilsvare en norsk form for statlig organ/myndighet? For i denne konteksten har ordet \"authority\" en betydning som går mer i retning av \"those who have the authority to award the contract\", altså de som bestemmer hvilket bud godkjennes - aksjeselskap, helseforetak eller annet. Mitt siste valg ville falle mellom \"HINAS\", eller \"the awarding/contracting authority\".


    Reference: http://www.tenders.com/related/supplyex.html
    Reference: http://www.scottish-enterprise.com/sedotcom_home/services_to...
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: i'd like to boost the confidence level of this suggestion way up ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Richard Lawson: "Contracting authority" and "contracting entity" are often used in connection with public procurement.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!