KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

kvalifisert

English translation: certified


15:04 Sep 12, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical analysis
Norwegian term or phrase: kvalifisert
Context:
Tilsvarende utstyr som er kvalifisert for gjeldende metode kan benyttes.
I don't like "qualified" in the context of equipment. Any suggestions welcomed. "Approved" perhaps?
Don Spade
English translation:certified
Explanation:
So this doesn't mean qualified either, but you didn't like qualified...
Certified usually means checked according to a standard and found good enough. Maybe you are looking for a more toned-down term like 'appropriate', if there is no requirement of certiofication?
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Per - thanks for all the input. I see things basically the same way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3approved
Cecilie Brauer
3 +1suitable
Thomas Deschington
3certified
Per Bergvall
1prescribed
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approved


Explanation:
I think approved sounds good

Cecilie Brauer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Approved sounds good indeed - but who approves it, and how?
1 hr

agree  Francis Gregson: an "authority" approves it by issuing for example a standard, such as ISO xxx
1 hr

agree  Toralf Mjelde: This is the best choice I believe...
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prescribed


Explanation:
Can this be used?

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Er - no.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certified


Explanation:
So this doesn't mean qualified either, but you didn't like qualified...
Certified usually means checked according to a standard and found good enough. Maybe you are looking for a more toned-down term like 'appropriate', if there is no requirement of certiofication?

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Per - thanks for all the input. I see things basically the same way.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: If you as a Norwegian spoke of equipment as "kvalifisert", could it mean simply that is is suitable for the job, rather than someone having approved or certified it?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suitable


Explanation:
Think this might do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 16:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, just read your comment to Per's suggestion... Yes, I agree with your reading of the text, that it's not necessarily a question about a formal approval or certification of the equipment.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Damn right! Unless there IS a formal qualification the equipment has to pass. So is kvalifisert the right word in the first place? Your guess is as bad as mine...
13 mins
  -> Dang, you're all over the place today! :-) We'll just have to wait and see what the governor says. Context, context, context.