KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Computers: Software

snakkeboblen

English translation: speech bubble


18:42 Jul 3, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Outlook
Norwegian term or phrase: snakkeboblen
Dersom du har aktivert fraværsassistenten, vises det nå en snakkeboble med informasjon om at den er aktivert. Fraværsassistenten kan slås av via snakkeboblen eller knappen på statuslinjen som denne peker på.

Alert? Prompt? Balloon?
Bengt Evertsson
English translation:speech bubble
Explanation:
Not really disagreeing, but forgot to add this link and I figured it would help:

http://www.googlefight.com/index.php?lang=en_GB&word1="speec...
Selected response from:

Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2speech bubble
Frode Aleksandersen
4The Speak bubblexxxlone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Speak bubble


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://www.stevetucker.co.uk/events-of-late.htm
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5894305-claims.html
xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Deschington: But I think "speech bubble" is better. Many more hits in Google. Check http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speech_balloon
49 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, I have heard both Speak Bubble and Speech Bubble used.

disagree  Frode Aleksandersen: here's one more for speech bubble over speak bubble
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speech bubble


Explanation:
Not really disagreeing, but forgot to add this link and I figured it would help:

http://www.googlefight.com/index.php?lang=en_GB&word1="speec...

Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solfrid Lokslid: I agree with this term much more than speak bubble. I agree with both Thomas and Frode. Try googling "speech bubble" outlook versus "speak bubble" outlook and that should speak for itself...
3 hrs

agree  word-smith
16 hrs