KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

knuteplater

English translation: junction plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:knuteplater
English translation:junction plates
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

14:55 May 16, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: knuteplater
Steel construction term
Terje Ostgaard
Spain
junction plates
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4junction plate or gusset plate
Arve-Olav Solumsmo
4junction plates
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junction plates


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junction plate or gusset plate


Explanation:
According to Clue dictionary. see link to see if this may apply


    Reference: http://www.autosd.com/samples/samplebrace1.htm
Arve-Olav Solumsmo
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16