KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Avskjæringsforbindelse

English translation: shearing connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Avskjæringsforbindelse
English translation:shearing connection
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

09:22 May 19, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: Avskjæringsforbindelse
Structural steel
Terje Ostgaard
Spain
shearing connection
Explanation:
A suggestion

"2. Bending characteristics of a brass/steel compound beam, with and without shearing connection between the two layers"
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1shearing connectionNeil Crockford
3cut-off connectionSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avskjæringsforbindelse
shearing connection


Explanation:
A suggestion

"2. Bending characteristics of a brass/steel compound beam, with and without shearing connection between the two layers"


    Reference: http://www.tecquip.com/TQ%20PRODUCT%20AREAS/TQSM/SM104/sm104...
Neil Crockford
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: Tthis is also what I used previously (railway metal)
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Avskjæringsforbindelse
cut-off connection


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28