KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

prelletap

English translation: loss by being bounced off


08:44 Sep 6, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / blasting work and construction
Norwegian term or phrase: prelletap
Example sentence: Entreprenøren skal måle prelletapet ved start sprøyting.
Could this be called 'loose waste', or does this lose the 'prelle' part in English? They're presumably referring to any bits that fall off the construction sprayed with concrete rather than waste from the blasting work.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:loss by being bounced off
Explanation:
prelle (verb) = bounce off

Therefore this suggetsion
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reboundØyvind Strøm
5loss by being bounced off
ojinaga


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss by being bounced off


Explanation:
prelle (verb) = bounce off

Therefore this suggetsion

ojinaga
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebound


Explanation:
Rebound: "Wet shotcrete which bounces away from a surface again..."

Used numerous times in the text in the link:


    Reference: http://www.usace.army.mil/publications/eng-manuals/em1110-2-...
Øyvind Strøm
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 6