KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pusset teglstein

English translation: plastered brick


14:57 Jan 19, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: pusset teglstein
In an architectural text describing the facade of a building "i pusset teglstein"
ScanTran
English translation:plastered brick
Explanation:
Brick is the building material; plastering is the application of a cement-like compound to smoothe the surface for painting, which in its turn facilitates cleaning.
In Norwegian, 'pusse' in the context of masonry has nothing to do with polishing. You simply cannot polish a brick. Pusse in this context means simply plastered. (Ironically, 'pussa' mirrors the other meaning of plastered, i.e. inebriated.)
The nearest thing to a polished brick surface would be enamelled roof tiles or ceramic tiles.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the solution I went with.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plastered brick
Per Bergvall
4polished brick
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plastered brick


Explanation:
Brick is the building material; plastering is the application of a cement-like compound to smoothe the surface for painting, which in its turn facilitates cleaning.
In Norwegian, 'pusse' in the context of masonry has nothing to do with polishing. You simply cannot polish a brick. Pusse in this context means simply plastered. (Ironically, 'pussa' mirrors the other meaning of plastered, i.e. inebriated.)
The nearest thing to a polished brick surface would be enamelled roof tiles or ceramic tiles.


    Reference: http://content.cdlib.org/ark:/13030/hb0b69n93w/?&brand=oac
Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the solution I went with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg
1 hr

agree  Thomas Deschington: (mur)puss er jo også "plaster", så denne burde være biff.
1 day3 hrs

agree  asptech: "Brickwork" or "masonry" would seem more to the point, but "puss" is "plaster" all right.
1 day14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polished brick


Explanation:
The fronts will be of polished brick and brownstone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-19 18:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Per is right. I found 2,070 exact hits (i.e. with quoltation marks) for "polished brick", but I now think the back-translation of "polished brick" would be "blank teglstein".

Example sentence(s):
  • http://sell.20un.com/trade_leads/Bricks-Pavers/Polished-Brick_275077.html
  • http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?_r=1&res=9403E1D71339E433A25757C1A9679C94669ED7CF&oref=slogin
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4