KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rørføringer

English translation: pipe conduits


14:49 Jul 13, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: rørføringer
This is the sentence in which rørføringer appears. "Han skal levere komplette vasker og kummer med vannlås og rørføringer i føringssonen."
eodd
English translation:pipe conduits
Explanation:
"He must deliver complete basins and sinks with water locks and pipe conduits in the conduit area".
I feel it's important to underscore that the delivery includes the actual piping rather than just the layout or routing, which could be a design on paper only.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much Per.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pipe conduits
Per Bergvall
4pipe layout (routing), piping,
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe layout (routing), piping,


Explanation:
there are a number of possibilities

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipe conduits


Explanation:
"He must deliver complete basins and sinks with water locks and pipe conduits in the conduit area".
I feel it's important to underscore that the delivery includes the actual piping rather than just the layout or routing, which could be a design on paper only.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you very much Per.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette B.
18 hrs