KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

HMS (Helse, miljø og sikkerhet)

English translation: EHS (Environment, health and safety)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:HMS (Helse, miljø og sikkerhet)
English translation:EHS (Environment, health and safety)
Entered by: Αlban SHPΑTΑ

08:51 Sep 3, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Environment, health and safety
Norwegian term or phrase: HMS (Helse, miljø og sikkerhet)
EHS or HSE, or SHE, or EH&S?
I use EHS for environment, health and safety
But is there a rule or regulation for use?
UK versus USA? Official documents seem to use them in many variants, and often mix them in the same document!
jeffrey engberg
Norway
EHS (Environment, health and safety)
Explanation:
As a matter of fact, the material I am translating today has EHS all over it :)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=ehs environment health ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-09-04 10:31:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jeffrey!
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Grading comment
I go with EHS.
Most used internationally, covers all bases in EU countries and US, and is even alphabetical!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7HSE (health, safety and environment)
brigidm
5 -1EHS (Environment, health and safety)
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
5 -1SHE (Safety, Health and Environment)lingo_montreal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
HSE (health, safety and environment)


Explanation:
While this is not a definitive answer (there isn't one!), it certainly is established in the UK and Norway, too. In the UK the more informal term is "health and safety", just as Norwegians talk about "helse og miljø".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 11:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just took a look at what ISO uses, and found that the general term is "Environment, health protection and safety" (see http://www.iso.org/iso/iso_catalogue/catalogue_ics/catalogue... ). This isn't just a case of UK vs. US usage, it has more to do with local custom. Unless the target group is specifically US or UK or the customer has a particular preference, I don't think you can go wrong with either one, as long as you supply the full title the first time it occurs.

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Interesting that the website for the department in England that works on occupational environment and safety issues is HSE (but with a variation on the last letter/word)! http://www.hse.gov.uk/aboutus/index.htm
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill.

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): also SHE for s ome companies
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marie

agree  Christine Andersen: This is what I use, for the same reasons. It matches the spoken ´health and safety´.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Christine

agree  NO-EN-DE: http://www.ntnu.no/hse
1 hr
  -> Thanks, NO-EN-DE

agree  lingo_montreal: I recant! HSE would seem to be the correct version (Health, Safety and the Environment) according to HMS webpages. However, the "SHE" acronym is still used by Helsebygg Midt-Norge on their English website. In such a case, I defer to the Department.
4 hrs
  -> I have. Try http://www.arbeidstilsynet.no/binfil/download.php?tid=27776 . They use HSE.

agree  Mari Noller: Har bare truffet på denne varianten selv...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Mari

agree  Thomas Deschington
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thomas

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
SHE (Safety, Health and Environment)


Explanation:
This is the official term used by the Norwegian Government on their HMS English pages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-03 16:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore this answer. I now vote in favour of "HSE", as explained above.

lingo_montreal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: You may also try to click on "hide answer"
15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
EHS (Environment, health and safety)


Explanation:
As a matter of fact, the material I am translating today has EHS all over it :)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=ehs environment health ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-09-04 10:31:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jeffrey!

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I go with EHS.
Most used internationally, covers all bases in EU countries and US, and is even alphabetical!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lingo_montreal: See Norwegian official HMS website and English pages.
4 hrs
  -> I did, therefore I suggested this term. I am currently translating a website for 2nd biggest tobacco company in the world, and they use EHS all over their pages.