KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tunnelbas

English translation: tunnel foreman


11:26 Sep 5, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: tunnelbas
bas as in boss, or foreman?
jeffrey engberg
Norway
English translation:tunnel foreman
Explanation:
You will get a lot of hits for this, and this job description lists supervisory tasks as one of his responsibilities.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tunnel supervisor
Per Bergvall
3 +1tunnel foreman
brigidm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tunnel supervisor


Explanation:
I suppose foreman would work as well....

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tunnel foreman


Explanation:
You will get a lot of hits for this, and this job description lists supervisory tasks as one of his responsibilities.


    Reference: http://www.edmonton.ca/CityGov/Employment/ClassSpecs/CUPE30/...
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingo_montreal: Compare 1,270 advanced-search hits for "tunnel foreman" vs. only 520 advanced hits for "tunnel supervisor". May also depend on company. With NSS & Asko-Siemens, we used "Foreman" for the Norwegian "Bas", and "Supervisor" for "Formann".
6 hrs

neutral  Roald Toskedal: Traditionally, the "bas" was an ad hoc leader amongst peers, more like a "senior worker", posessing the longest experience in the task team, asnd hence acting on behalf of the foreman in particular tasks. Probably similar to the English "ganger".
21 hrs