KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

omhyllingsflate

English translation: enclosure surface area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:omhyllingsflate
English translation:enclosure surface area
Entered by: Irina Ion

15:20 Feb 8, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fire code
Norwegian term or phrase: omhyllingsflate
relative fire load (MJ/m2) for overall surface area/storage surface area?

Brannseksjon 1:
Omhyllingsflate 2 x A + H x 2(L + B) = ******m2
Spesifikk brannbelastning fra varer og paller
jeffrey engberg
Norway
enclosure surface area
Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=lpOhUpqrD38C&pg=PA115&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-08 19:27:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help
Selected response from:

Irina Ion
Norway
Grading comment
Perfect, thanx.
I knew there was an exact term for this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2enclosure surface areaIrina Ion
1enveloping surface
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
enveloping surface


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.geo.ntnu.no/igb/ansatte/slippard/ordliste.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see that this relates to geology. I am after fire code and fire load surface terms.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enclosure surface area


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=lpOhUpqrD38C&pg=PA115&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-08 19:27:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help

Irina Ion
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Perfect, thanx.
I knew there was an exact term for this!