KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

VVS

English translation: Heating, water and sanitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:VVS
English translation:Heating, water and sanitation
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:14 Feb 15, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: VVS
Jeg vet hva det betyr, men hvordan behandler du det på engelsk? HVAC (unøyaktig)? Fullstendig oversettelse (lite elegant)? Kan liksom ikke tro at jeg ikke har funnet den endlige løsningen på det, men det har heller ikke ordlistene mine - så hva oversetter DU det med?
Arve-Olav Solumsmo
Norway
Heating, water and sanitation
Explanation:
This is how I've always known it and had it described to me.
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The various answers prove I was right to ask...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HVAC/Santation
jeffrey engberg
4Heating, water and sanitation
Helen Johnson
4heating, ventilation and sanitationasptech
4HVAC
Per Bergvall
3 +1Plumbing (and heating & ventilation)lingo_montreal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HVAC


Explanation:
Finner flere referanser på Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning (HVAC), som riktignok ikke inkluderer sanitær.


    Reference: http://www.pagnet.org/documents/water/pc208/208Draft-2008-07...
Per Bergvall
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 166

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plumbing (and heating & ventilation)


Explanation:
HVAC might be problematic. In North American terms, your typical Norwegian VVS specialist seems closest to what we'd call a plumber, though plumbing doesn't deal with ventilation services. Given that air conditioning is not as widespread in Norway as it is here, I'm not sure about the "varme" aspect being translated to include the air conditioning specialization included in the HVAC designation.

lingo_montreal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: Slik oversetter NRL det, se nrl.no
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vedis.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HVAC/Santation


Explanation:
VVS (Vann, varme, sanitær) is not simply HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, and Air Condition).
Somtimes it is vital to include the Sanitary in the Enlish, as HVAC does not include toilets/showers/sinks etc in its English definition as in Norwegian...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-15 14:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also current to distinguish vvs from air conditioning in Norwegian, which is often a separate category in specification requirements and technical info when talking about building projects.
Consider the term "Luftkjøling" in Norwegian -
also: Luft, Komfortkjøling, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-15 14:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - HVAC/Sanitary what I meant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 16:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vann/avløp, brannledninger, vannbårne varmesystemer...
Piping would be "Rørledninger"

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's just it - the VVS contract for a Norwegian building includes water/drainage, fire water, (water based) heating, gasses... What about "Piping"?


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heating, ventilation and sanitation


Explanation:
What other solution is there? Not "HVAC", which doesn't include sanitation, and not "plumbing", which doesn't include any ventilation.

asptech
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 168

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heating, water and sanitation


Explanation:
This is how I've always known it and had it described to me.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The various answers prove I was right to ask...