KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kulvert

English translation: culvert


13:12 May 21, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Norwegian term or phrase: kulvert
tunnel construction
E. Yri
English translation:culvert
Explanation:
roads
road building
bridges and tunnels



culvert


Définition :
An enclosed channel to convey water under an embankment.
A covered channel as a pipe of large diameter taking a watercourse below ground level.
Note(s) :
According to its roof it may be an arch culvert, a box culvert covered by a slab or a pipe culvert.



Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5culvertAlbert Golub
5culvert
Sven Petersson
4underpassRichard Lawson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
culvert


Explanation:
roads
road building
bridges and tunnels



culvert


Définition :
An enclosed channel to convey water under an embankment.
A covered channel as a pipe of large diameter taking a watercourse below ground level.
Note(s) :
According to its roof it may be an arch culvert, a box culvert covered by a slab or a pipe culvert.





Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: The speed of youth! Kudoz to you!
2 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: there is no more to say - I used to work with hydraulics documentation...
6 mins

agree  Richard Lawson: If used for drainage, pipes, cables, etc. However, see my notes below.
1 hr

agree  A. Petrunova
1 hr

agree  Helen Johnson: I've also used this word in documentation on railway construction
1 day51 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
culvert


Explanation:
or possibly "conduit".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underpass


Explanation:
RTT's Ordbok for veg- og trafikkteknikk gives "culvert". However, this normally refers to an underground channel used for pipes, cables, etc. In Norway, "kulvert" is often used for a section of road that passes under another road. In the UK and US, I believe that this would be called an underpass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At a road junction near where I live in Oslo, a channel was dug to allow one road to pass under the other. The channel was then partially covered with reinforced concrete and partly left open. This channel was referred to as a \"kulvert\".

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51