KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

steinmel

English translation: stone dust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:steinmel
English translation:stone dust
Entered by: xxxpamawa

16:19 Feb 12, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: steinmel
Skal brukes som fugemasse mellom granittplater. Har funnet "gauge", men ikke i denne sammenhengen. Noe slags finkornet sand?
xxxpamawa
Norway
stone dust
Explanation:
No, it could not be "silica sand". It is mixed with the sand.

Please see references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, found lots of refs to this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stone dust
Sven Petersson
4quarry dustSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarry dust


Explanation:
My building technical dictionary has it translated to crushed rock fines, crushed stone fines, filler, quarry dust, quarry waste, roc, dust, rock flour, stone dust, stone powder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-12 16:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roc, dust should read rock dust, no comma after roc but a k

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stone dust


Explanation:
No, it could not be "silica sand". It is mixed with the sand.

Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.oldhousestore.co.uk/fs_materials.shtml
    Reference: http://www.hamptonstone.co.uk/products.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks, found lots of refs to this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: RTT's Ordbok for veg- og trafikkteknikk gives "stone dust". This is also the term used by the Norwegian Directorate of Public Roads
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mari Noller: stone dust would fit for this
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!