KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

jordfuktig betong

English translation: earth-moist concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:jordfuktig betong
English translation:earth-moist concrete
Entered by: xxxpamawa

20:14 Feb 13, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: jordfuktig betong
"Hellene skal rettsettes i jordfuktig betong med forbandt mønster..." What does the jordfuktig mean? "earth damp"??
xxxpamawa
Norway
earth-moist concrete
Explanation:
A number of Google hits for this.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thanks - Tore's explanation was helpful too, but I can only give one of you points...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2earth-moist concreteRichard Lawson
4 +1almost dry, earth moist, or damp cement
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earth-moist concrete


Explanation:
A number of Google hits for this.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks - Tore's explanation was helpful too, but I can only give one of you points...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek
27 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almost dry, earth moist, or damp cement


Explanation:
almost dry, earth moist, or damp cement

Slik sement kan pakkes hard - noe som er viktig for at hellene skal ligge jevnt. (Riktignok må hellene vætes før de legges i betongen)
For våt sement har mindre styrke, men det som er mer viktig i dette tilfelle er at våt sement kan «flyte unna» og en og annen helle kan synke når sementen stivener og vannet går bort.

Siden hellene legges i rette linjer i et mønster som kan være «running bond» eller muligens «stretcher bond» ville jeg nok også ha begynt å legge «the slabs» i en «starter row» som referansefelt (med henvisning til et tidligere spørsmål ;-)))

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
10 hrs