ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Economics

see sentence

English translation: x is to be subsumed into the system for the purposes of accounting with effect from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:see sentence
English translation:x is to be subsumed into the system for the purposes of accounting with effect from
Entered by: Paul Larkin

14:24 Sep 6, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Norwegian term or phrase: see sentence
Sentence: "x er innfusjonert i selskapet med regnskapsmesig virkning fra xxx."

I really need help with this, cause I can't seem to find any good translations for "innfusjonert" and "regnskapsmessig". Please, please, please help me with the entire sentence.
CanAng
x is to be subsumed into the system for the purposes of accounting with effect from
Explanation:
or:
x is to be adopted/subsumed into the system for accounting purposes with effect from

if you need more help give me a shout at
offworld_98@yahoo.com
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
Thank you so much for helping me out. I might take you up on your offer of more help later. :) Have a great day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3x has been merged with the ompany effective from xxx as far as accounting is concerned.
ojinaga
5 +1x is to be subsumed into the system for the purposes of accounting with effect from
Paul Larkin
5x was amalgamated with the company with effect from xxx for accounting purposes
Francis Gregson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
x is to be subsumed into the system for the purposes of accounting with effect from


Explanation:
or:
x is to be adopted/subsumed into the system for accounting purposes with effect from

if you need more help give me a shout at
offworld_98@yahoo.com

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much for helping me out. I might take you up on your offer of more help later. :) Have a great day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: There is often no neat English equivalent of the '--messig' ending (--mæssig' in Danish - you simply have to use phrases like ' as far as -- is concerned' or 'in connection with --'. 'For accounting purposes' is what it means here.
9 mins

neutral  Dana Sackett Lössl: I originally misunderstood your translation because of a missing comma before 'for'.
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
x has been merged with the ompany effective from xxx as far as accounting is concerned.


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2005-09-06 20:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It shall of course be company in stead of ompany

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
48 mins
  -> Takk så mye BLANGSTED:

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
1 hr
  -> Takk så mye Vedis Bjørndal

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
4 hrs
  -> Takk så mye Vedis Bjørndal

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
x was amalgamated with the company with effect from xxx for accounting purposes


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2005-09-06 21:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two time concepts in accounting 'regnskapsmessig' and 'skattemessig'. Each concept operates/can operate with different time frames - hence you have a tax year (e.g. April to March) and an accounting year (e.g. 1 January to 31 December). In this example the date stated (xxx) is the date for accounting purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 57 mins (2005-09-07 06:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: www.nysscpa.org/prof_library/guide.htm
or: http://nationallawforms.com/free-resources/corporation/formi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 57 mins (2005-09-07 06:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: www.nysscpa.org/prof_library/guide.htm
or: http://nationallawforms.com/free-resources/corporation/formi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 52 mins (2005-09-08 11:16:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Paul's proposal clearly indicates that the reason for the merger was accounting purposes (which, as you said, may not be the reason for the merger). I don't think mine needs a comma as the date immediately precedes 'for accounting purposes'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 18 mins (2005-09-08 13:42:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Paul's proposal clearly indicates that the reason for the merger was accounting purposes (which, as you said, may not be the reason for the merger). I don't think mine needs a comma as the date immediately precedes 'for accounting purposes'

Francis Gregson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dana Sackett Lössl: couldn't this be misinterpreted without a comma?
4 hrs
  -> see added note