KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Education / Pedagogy

akademikarpådet

English translation: academic council


09:45 Jul 8, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / student union
Norwegian term or phrase: akademikarpådet
Akademikarpådet is one of the many matters that the union can deal with - but what do they mean? Particular reference to BI Oslo.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:academic council
Explanation:
Probably typo for 'akademikarådet', I guess that is supposed to mean 'akademisk råd', 'akademiarådet'.
Selected response from:

word-smith
Grading comment
I think it must be a typo too - thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3akademika council
Frode Aleksandersen
3academic council
word-smith
3 -1Nordic Academic Council (Nordiska Akademikerrådet, NAR)
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nordic Academic Council (Nordiska Akademikerrådet, NAR)


Explanation:
I wonder if it was a typo, Helen? The student council may probably deal with council matters
But that said, I found surprisingly little about this organisation on the net!

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  word-smith: I think it's just a local academic council
27 mins
  -> Thanks, word-smith! It could well be that too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
academic council


Explanation:
Probably typo for 'akademikarådet', I guess that is supposed to mean 'akademisk råd', 'akademiarådet'.

word-smith
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I think it must be a typo too - thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
akademikarådet
akademika council


Explanation:
One other possibility is that it concerns Akademika, which is a chain of specialized bookstores attached to universities and colleges. There is one at BI (see the Nydalen listing in the link attached). It's definitely a typo.


    Reference: http://www.akademika.no/tekst.php?e_id=butikker
    Reference: http://www.sbio.no/hovedforeningen/om_sbio/ledelsen
Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4