KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Education / Pedagogy

interesseutvalg

English translation: interest groups; clubs; societies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:interesseutvalg (at uni)
English translation:interest groups; clubs; societies
Entered by: Helen Johnson

12:31 Jul 8, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / student union
Norwegian term or phrase: interesseutvalg
Vi har mange interesseutvalg som står klare till å ta deg imot.
There are so many words in this document concerning ledelse, utvalg, råd, etc. that I'm starting to feel uncertain as to whether I'm translating correctly. Does this literally mean a 'range of interests' (i.e. hobbies - sailing, climbing, cooking, you name it), or is it something to do with each invidual option (activity) having a separate committee to run it within the SIBO student union?
Opinions appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
interest groups; clubs
Explanation:
This is what I remember from student days in New Zealand (in the previous millenium!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-08 17:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with your comment Helen, that this is obviously not what we had at uni. But I think "interest groups" (or "councils", though sounds strange to my ear, as suggested by Terje) would probably do.
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill - I went with clubs (societies is another word that's popular)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4special interest councils
Terje Ostgaard
3special interest groups and activities
brigidm
3interest groups; clubs
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special interest councils


Explanation:
The term "interest group" has a political feel to it, whereas there are many hits on Google for this suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.michiganreading.org/MRAlocals.html
Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Norwegian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interest groups; clubs


Explanation:
This is what I remember from student days in New Zealand (in the previous millenium!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-08 17:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with your comment Helen, that this is obviously not what we had at uni. But I think "interest groups" (or "councils", though sounds strange to my ear, as suggested by Terje) would probably do.


William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill - I went with clubs (societies is another word that's popular)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special interest groups and activities


Explanation:
Without more context for the actual term as it is used in your text it is difficult to be more precise here, but if it is meant to include both special interest groups and other activities such as sport, this might be helpful.


    Reference: http://www.cass.city.ac.uk/masters/studentlife/involved.html
brigidm
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22