KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Education / Pedagogy

help with phrase please

English translation: all you need to do is join


12:57 Jul 8, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / student union
Norwegian term or phrase: help with phrase please
Talking about student activity 'societies', and if you can't find your hobby among those listed you can start up a club. Then: Om du bare vil vaere med, så *holder det i massevis'.
Don't understand - please advise if poss.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:all you need to do is join
Explanation:
Indicating that there are no special conditions for joining. "Holder i massevis" means something like "More than good enough".
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all you need to do is join
Terje Ostgaard
4all you need is the motivation to take part
Frode Aleksandersen


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all you need to do is join


Explanation:
Indicating that there are no special conditions for joining. "Holder i massevis" means something like "More than good enough".

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Norwegian
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: if you just want to participate, that's more than sufficient
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Om du bare vil vaere med, så *holder det i massevis'.
all you need is the motivation to take part


Explanation:
This one is a bit tricky because it has two possible meanings:

"If all you want to do is join (an activity), that's fine"

or

"(To start a club) all you need is the motivation to take part/join"

I'd go with the latter in this case, given the context. You can even keep the ambiguity by not including the words in the parenthesis :-).


Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4