KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Education / Pedagogy

deskmedarbeidare

English translation: desk staff


21:04 Jul 8, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / student union
Norwegian term or phrase: deskmedarbeidare
IDE trenger hele iden nye skribenter, fotografer, layout- og deskmedarbedere, samt markedarbeidere.
Are they talking about desktop publishers or desk employees (not sure what the latter means although I've seen references to this). Opinions appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:desk staff
Explanation:
I would understand this to mean the desk staff, for example on a newspaper.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Brigid!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desk staff
brigidm
3desk workers/desk employeesMichele Fauble


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desk workers/desk employees


Explanation:
... journalists and newspaper desk workers. ...
www.seattleweekly.com/1999-04-28/news/it-s-not-better-in-th...

Reporters, rewrite employees, desk employees, photographers, photo lab technicians, ...... to San Jose Mercury News/San Jose Newspaper Guild Contract ...
www.sjguild.org/info.php?ID=MN



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-07-08 21:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Employees who work at a desk, in contrast to reporters, photographers etc., that work out in the field.


Michele Fauble
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desk staff


Explanation:
I would understand this to mean the desk staff, for example on a newspaper.

brigidm
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks, Brigid!