KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Education / Pedagogy

underskilt

English translation: temporary information road signs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:underskilt
English translation:temporary information road signs
Entered by: Helen Johnson

11:11 Nov 9, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / starting school
Norwegian term or phrase: underskilt
Concerning the local environment:
Skolestart skilt - ca. 60 oransje underskilt med tekst "Skolestart" monteres opp under eksisterende fareskilt noen dager før høstens skolestart...
I have no kids and have no idea what they mean - could someone please give me an idea asap?
TIA.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
temporary information road signs
Explanation:
At least that's what the referenced text calls them. And you don't need to be a parent to understand, but a driving licence is probably an advantage...:-)
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
I'll go with this one - thanks, Brigid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attached signs / secondary signs
Terje Ostgaard
3temporary information road signs
brigidm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached signs / secondary signs


Explanation:
They want to attach secondary signs ("School Start") to existing traffic signs, to tell drivers to extra careful as the school year starts and there will (again) be lots of kids on the roads/streets.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Norwegian

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary information road signs


Explanation:
At least that's what the referenced text calls them. And you don't need to be a parent to understand, but a driving licence is probably an advantage...:-)


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3927/is_200012/ai_n8...
brigidm
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I'll go with this one - thanks, Brigid.