KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Education / Pedagogy

lektor

English translation: lektor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:lektor
English translation:lektor
Entered by: Vedis Bjørndal

08:41 Oct 27, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Norwegian term or phrase: lektor
Lektor ved Bergens Katedralskole.
Is there another term than 'teacher' to describe a person who works in an upper secondary school?
I also need a translation for 'museumslektor'. Both positions require a university degree.
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
lektor
Explanation:
The title cannot be translated and should be left as it is - "Lektor". In the secondary school, it may only be held by a teacher with higher university or college degree (MA equivalent) plus a one-year course in educational theory and practice.

Another title used in the secondary school is "adjunkt". This should also be left as it is. It is used by teachers with a lower university or college degree plus a one-year course in educational theory and practice.

I am not sure whether the title "museumslektor" can be directly translated to English. Since "lektor" requires a higher degree, it would be my guess that it is equivalent to the college or university title "amanuensis", which has the official translation "Assistant Professor" in Norway. Another possibility is the title "Museum Educator", which is used by many museums. You might also ring the institution concerned and ask how they translate the title "museumslektor", for example on visiting cards.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:11:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your note. I cannot of course guarantee that these terms are understood by English-speaking people. They cannot be translated because there are no exact English equivalents. You might consider defining them the first time you use them. If so, the definition I have given of \"lektor\" should be satisfactory. This is the same as the definition I have provided in my dictionary for the Norwegian Ministry of Education [Secondary school teacher with higher university or college degree plus a one-year course in educational theory and practice]. Where \"museumslektor\" is concerned, I doubt very much that \"curator\" is the right choice, although people with the title \"curator\" may well have educational tasks.

To Elaine: People who teach at universities in the UK are not referred to as school teachers, nor are universities generally referred to as \"schools\", although some university-level institutions do have \"school\" in their titles, e.g. \"London School of Economics\".
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I find it the best term in the translation I'm doing right now. I have seen "lektor" used previously, and wanted a confirmation that this is understood by English-speaking people. Concerning the other question, I have seen "Museum curator" used, but am not sure about that one either, so I think I will use one of your suggestions. Thanks again for your swift reply!
Thanks also to Andy Bell and Per Bergwall for useful answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5museum educator
Donna Stevens
5lektorRichard Lawson
4sixth form college teacher
Andy Bell
4Lecturer
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lecturer


Explanation:
- men i henhold til Kunnskapsforlaget vil 'upper secondary school teacher' også være korrekt.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Lawson: "Lecturer" is not used as a title for school teachers.
46 mins

agree  Elaine Scholpp: Lecturer IS used as a title for school teachers in the U.S., usually to designate teachers of university classes who do not yet hold PhDs, though I probably wouldn't use it at the secondary school level.
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sixth form college teacher


Explanation:
.. or sixth-form college teacher/lecturer (and isn't sixth form just school with ashtrays?).
Wouldn't a "museumslektor" be a curate?

HTH

Andy Bell

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lektor


Explanation:
The title cannot be translated and should be left as it is - "Lektor". In the secondary school, it may only be held by a teacher with higher university or college degree (MA equivalent) plus a one-year course in educational theory and practice.

Another title used in the secondary school is "adjunkt". This should also be left as it is. It is used by teachers with a lower university or college degree plus a one-year course in educational theory and practice.

I am not sure whether the title "museumslektor" can be directly translated to English. Since "lektor" requires a higher degree, it would be my guess that it is equivalent to the college or university title "amanuensis", which has the official translation "Assistant Professor" in Norway. Another possibility is the title "Museum Educator", which is used by many museums. You might also ring the institution concerned and ask how they translate the title "museumslektor", for example on visiting cards.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:11:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your note. I cannot of course guarantee that these terms are understood by English-speaking people. They cannot be translated because there are no exact English equivalents. You might consider defining them the first time you use them. If so, the definition I have given of \"lektor\" should be satisfactory. This is the same as the definition I have provided in my dictionary for the Norwegian Ministry of Education [Secondary school teacher with higher university or college degree plus a one-year course in educational theory and practice]. Where \"museumslektor\" is concerned, I doubt very much that \"curator\" is the right choice, although people with the title \"curator\" may well have educational tasks.

To Elaine: People who teach at universities in the UK are not referred to as school teachers, nor are universities generally referred to as \"schools\", although some university-level institutions do have \"school\" in their titles, e.g. \"London School of Economics\".

Richard Lawson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I find it the best term in the translation I'm doing right now. I have seen "lektor" used previously, and wanted a confirmation that this is understood by English-speaking people. Concerning the other question, I have seen "Museum curator" used, but am not sure about that one either, so I think I will use one of your suggestions. Thanks again for your swift reply!
Thanks also to Andy Bell and Per Bergwall for useful answers!

2775 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
museum educator


Explanation:
As for the museumlektor:
Many job listings in that area use the term 'museum educator'- which requires a university degree.

The first link below includes one such listing.

It's also referred to as Museum Education Officer. See the second link


    Reference: http://www.philamuseum.org/jobs/
    Reference: http://www.prospects.ac.uk/p/types_of_job/museum_education_o...
Donna Stevens
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish