KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Norsk Teknisk Hoyskole

English translation: Norwegian Institute of Technology


02:17 May 19, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Norwegian term or phrase: Norsk Teknisk Hoyskole
Dear colleagues,

I'm translating into Spanish a text that includes the following sentence:

"XXX has 15 years’ experience in the industry, in seismic acquisition, processing and interpretation, and has an M.Sc. degree in Petroleum Exploration from Norsk Teknisk Hoyskole"

I haven't been able to find at Internet NORSK TEKNISK HOYSKOLE. Is the spelling right? Could you please inform me a little bit about this institution?

Regards,

Clarisa Moraña
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
English translation:Norwegian Institute of Technology
Explanation:
Situated in Trondheim, and often called only NTH - Norges Tekniske Høyskole - but it is now the Norwegian University of Science and Technology, after the merger with the Trondheim University in 1996.
Selected response from:

Sara Hagelstam
Grading comment
¡Many thanks to all of you! (Including all those agrees and disagrees that helped me to decide!)

Regards from Argentina!

Clarisa Moraña
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Norwegian Institute of TechnologySara Hagelstam
5 +2Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Tore Bjerkek
5Norwegian Technical Highschool (NTH)
Jarema


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Norwegian Institute of Technology


Explanation:
Situated in Trondheim, and often called only NTH - Norges Tekniske Høyskole - but it is now the Norwegian University of Science and Technology, after the merger with the Trondheim University in 1996.

Sara Hagelstam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Many thanks to all of you! (Including all those agrees and disagrees that helped me to decide!)

Regards from Argentina!

Clarisa Moraña

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: and mind that the term in the text to be translated is slightly different from the original term
5 hrs

agree  Richard Lawson: Norwegian Institute of Technology was the official English translation for the former "Norges tekniske høgskole" (note spelling).
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Norwegian University of Science and Technology


Explanation:
Norges Tekniske Høyskole = NTH is a former name of the university that today is called
Norges Teknisk-naturvitenskaplige Universitet = NTNU

http://www.ntnu.no/ntnu/i_tall/index_e.php
gives you the history of the university :
Established in 1996 as a further development of the University of Trondheim (UNiT). UNiT was established as a result of merger between The Norwegian Institute of Technology (NTH), The College of Arts and Sciences (AVH) and the Museum of Natural History and Archaeology



Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  wiita
4 hrs

disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: Nope, this is the new name of an institutions made up of 2 former institutions NTH and AVH... personally i have a B.A. from the old university of trondheim (AVH) and a M.A. from NTNU. NTH and NTNU are howevere not synonymous!!
5 hrs

agree  Richard Lawson: This is definitely the best answer. However, the historical title "Norwegian Institute of Technology" is probably the correct one to use in this case. It might be worth checking the degree though, which was probably Siv.ing., not M.Sc.
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Norwegian Technical Highschool (NTH)


Explanation:
In 1951, TBS became a department of the "Royal Norwegian Society of Sciences and Letters, The Museum". In 1984 The Museum, together with the Norwegian Technical Highschool (NTH) and the State Teachers Highschool (AVH), formed The University of Trondheim (UNIT). UNIT was reorganised in 1996 and changed name to "The Norwegian University of Science and Technology" (NTNU). In this reorganisation, TBS together with the former Botanical and Zoological Departments at the Museum formed a new "Institute of Natural History" under "The Museum of Natural History and Archaeology". TBS is currently a section of this institute.

http://www.ntnu.no/~jmork/tbs/about.html

NTNU - facts and figures
Established in 1996 as a further development of the University of Trondheim (UNiT). UNiT was established as a result of merger between The Norwegian Institute of Technology (NTH), The College of Arts and Sciences (AVH) and the Museum of Natural History and Archaeology (VM).

http://www.ntnu.no/ntnu/i_tall/index_e.php


    Reference: http://www.ntnu.no/ntnu/i_tall/index_e.php
Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. Petrunova
1 hr

disagree  Sven Petersson: It is a grave translation error to translate "Høyskole" with "Highschool".
3 hrs

disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: totally disagree, high school and høyskole are indeed false friends
5 hrs

agree  Richard Lawson: I'm afraid 100% confidence was a bit over the top here. "Høgskole" is derived from the German "Hochschule". They are tertiary institutions on a level with universities, not to be confused with American high schools.
5 hrs